Privacy Policy

INSKIN COSMEDICS Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out:

Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;

Our policies on the management of personal information;

Generally, the type of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information; and

How you may obtain details of the information we collect from you.

Respecting

We understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy of your personal information. We have policies and appropriate procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and as required by the law. We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”), which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which we obtain as part of our business operations.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are pre-orders, home deliveries, competitions and promotions and when you opt-in to receiving marketing newsletters from INSKIN COSMEDICS. We may also record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our website and the information downloaded (see below for more information). Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

INSKIN COSMEDICS takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services, including for marketing and re-marketing purposes. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals.

Online Services

We commonly use online services such as websites, for example, inskincosmedics.com, ocosmedics.com, email, Electronic Digital Marketing (EDMs), and social media profiles for the purposes of providing information and services to individuals. Technologies that may be used by us include cookies, web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. These technologies are used consistently across various services, allowing us to better understand you and provide a more consistent experience across these services. INSKIN COSMEDICS Online Services are operated by us, and by other companies authorised by us to deliver a reliable experience, and to enable you to have a unique experience when using our services and provide direct marketing.

Cookies

When you browse websites maintained by INSKIN COSMEDICS, information about your activity may be stored on your computer in a file known as a “cookie”. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more efficiently with your computer device by:

Maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. if you are looking at multiple products on our website); and

Remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Our cookies do not store personal information that can be retrieved to identify you.

You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, however, this will limit your ability to interact with INSKIN COSMEDICS online.

Other records

When you interact with INSKIN COSMEDICS, other information which may be recorded includes software versions you are using, your IP address, information regarding location (if this is not disabled), dates, times, file metadata, data which you have entered and user activity such as links you have visited.

We regularly review our use of online technologies, with a view to developing and improving customer experience. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we keep our Privacy Policy updated to keep you informed of any changes we may adopt regarding how we deal with your personal information. We recommend that you visit our Privacy Policy from time to time when using our services, to keep up to date with any changes.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law). We will also provide you with an opportunity to correct any of your personal information that we hold. If you require access to, or if you need to correct details of your personal information, please email privacy@inskincosmedics.com

To help us to properly identify you, we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please contact the relevant part of INSKIN COSMEDICS to which you supplied that information so we can make the change.

Your rights

If you would like to make a complaint about the way your personal information has been handled, or if you think that we have breached our obligations under the APP, you may direct your concern to the Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@inskincosmedics.com

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to resolve your complaint within a timely manner, and deal with your complaint as follows:

Acknowledge receipt of your complaint and provide you with a reasonable timeframe for resolving your complaint;

Liaise with relevant departments within INSKIN COSMEDICS, who may assist in resolving your complaint; and

Provide you with our reasoning of how your complaint has been dealt with.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will advise you to make further inquiries, or make a complaint directly with the Privacy Commissioner.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the APP is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. This web site is owned and operated by Inskin Cosmedics and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.